SA Country Music Events

THE IAN FISK GIG GUIDE
Home, Links, CM Stations, SA CM Clubs

Go here for print version

2018
AUGUST
Fri 17 - Sun 19 Jake Blount, Libby Weitnauer , The Gob-Iron String Band, Nine Mile Creek, Blue Guru, The Undertones, Kissing Cousins, Fruit Jar, Flying Engine, Skip Sail, Backwater, Steel City Sue, The Davidsons, Whoa Mule, Bluegrass Junction, Front Porch, Cat and Clint, The Burning Bridges, Slim Dime, Colvin Brothers, Narrownecks

20th Annual Kelly Country Pick, Beechworth, Vic

program

 
Sat 18
11am to 4.30pm
Playford CM Club Open Mike Everyone’s welcome! We look forward to seeing you on Saturday prior to the Club day.- Entry $4.00 per person for all attending Tea, Coffee provided. BYO Nibbles to share. Playford CM Club, Uley Road Hall, Elizabeth Downs entry off Forrestall Rd Fred Payne
0401 096 634
Sun 19
1-5pm
Tru Country Railroad CM Club, at S.A. Sea Rescue Squadron, Barcoo Road, West Beach
0413-522-516
Sun 19
12noon to 4pm
Eddie Edwards & Friends with Juliet Oliver Playford CM Club, Uley Road Hall, Elizabeth Downs entry off Forrestall Rd
8255 8920
Sun 19
1.30-5pm
Billy Dee & Friends with Guest Walk Ups - ‘Come as a Guest - Leave as a Friend’ Plympton & Glenelg RSL, 464 Marion Rd, Plympton Park 8352 4046 meals
available from 12.30
Sun 19
1.30-4.30pm
Rikki and Gary Leske  flyer NCMA Clubrooms, 28 Afford Road, Pt Pirie 0412 230 356
$12 $10 Conc
Mon 20
7.30pm
Rikki and Greg Bunnett Moonta Town Hall, Moonta 0412 230 356
$12 / $10 Conc
Mon 20
8-9pm
ThreeD Hillbilly Hoot Linde Reserve, Nelson Street, Stepney  
Thur 23
6.30pm
Company of Two meals from 5.30pm Plympton & Glenelg RSL, 464 Marion Rd, Plympton Park  
Thr 23 - Sun 26 100+ artists including Lee Kernaghan, Troy Cassar-Daley, John Williamson, Beccy Cole, Ian Moss, Sara Storer, Shane Nicholson, The Pigs, Hat Fitz & Cara, The Wolfe Brothers, Fiona Boyes, Blue Eyes Cry, Lmt Connection, Lloyd Spiegel, Andrew Swift, Matt Cornell, Gretta Ziller, Tania Kernaghan, Brook Chivell, Brad Butcher, Ben Ransom, Brooke Schubert, Jayne Denham, Jake Sinclair, Benn Gunn, Gympie Music Muster, nr Gympie

Rebecca O’Connor As Tina – Simply The Best, Minnie Marks, Heath Milner, Drew McAlister, Shanley Del, Dee Jaye Bux, Blake O’Connor, Melinda Schneider, Buddy Knox, Tennessee Lights, Neilly Rich, Josh Setterfield, Travis Collins, Pete Denahy, Liam Brew, Bob Abbot & The Fabulous Green Machine, Casey Barnesa
 
Sat 25
11am-4.30pm
Amber Joy Poulton Acoustic The Gawler Show, The Gawler Showgrounds, Nixon Terrace, Gawler
8523 1477
Sun 26
11am- 4pm
Sandie Dodd & Heartland Murray Bridge CM Club, Imperial Football Club Johnstone Pk, Murray Bridge
8535 4317
Sun 26
1-5pm
Green River Band featuring Bob Doherty Kilburn R.S.L. CM Functions, Way Street, Kilburn
8449 4743
Sun 26
1-5pm
Jay J Shannon and Winchester Plympton & Glenelg RSL, 464 Marion Rd, Plympton Park  
Mon 27
8-9pm
ThreeD Hillbilly Hoot Linde Reserve, Nelson Street, Stepney  
Fri 31
8pm
Roots & Brances Australian Tour 2018 - Kristy Cox, The Weeping Willows, Travis List Trinity Sessions, 318 Goodwood Road, Clarence Park tickets
SEPTEMBER
Sat 1
11.30am  till 4.30pm
Roseworthy Open Mic
$4 entry - tea and coffee provided, bring your own lunch
Memorial Hall, Cnr Elizabeth St and Wright St Roseworthy  Run By Fred and Ken and will continue on the first Sat of each month Fred Payne  0401 096 634 or frederickpayne3@optusnet.com.au
Sat 1
8pm
Roots & Brances Australian Tour 2018 - Kristy Cox, The Weeping Willows, Travis List The Barn, Wombat Flat
175 Quondong Rd., Neales Flat
0439 711 209
Sun 2
12.30-4.30pm
Tracey Rains & Claypan plus Juliet Oliver  flyer Adelaide CM Club Inc., 11 LaSalle St, Slovenian Club, Dudley Park
(08) 8258 7110
0409 692 434
Sun 2
12-5pm
Vanessa Bourne with Heartland Willaston CM Club, Willaston Football Clubrooms, Gawler River Road, Willaston
0415 671 679
Sun 2
1-5pm
Streamline Band South East CM Assoc., RSL Bowling Club Jubilee Highway, Mount Gambier
8725 5762
Sun 2
2pm
Bluegrass Jam all welcome! lunch available Semaphore RSL, 10 Semaphore Rd, Semaphore  
Mon 3
8-9pm
ThreeD Hillbilly Hoot Linde Reserve, Nelson Street, Stepney  
Thur 6
6.30pm
Company of Two meals from 5.30pm Plympton & Glenelg RSL, 464 Marion Rd, Plympton Park  
Fri 7
6.30pm
Juliet Oliver Woodstock Wines, 215 Douglas Gully Road, Mclaren Flat  
Sat 8
7pm
Steve Bartel Band The Barossa Valley Brewing Company, 2A Murray Street, Tanunda Free Entry
Sun 9
11am-4pm
The Steve Bartel Band Barossa CM Club, Nuriootpa Memorial Hall, Murray St, Nuriootpa 8523 1957
Sun 9
12pm
Juliet Oliver Woodstock Wines, 215 Douglas Gully Road, Mclaren Flat  
Sun 9
12.30 to 5pm
Robyn Gleeson and Leon backed by Bernie & the Bandits Southern CM Club, Clovelly Park Memorial Community Centre, 16 York Avenue, Clovelly Park
0408 891 512
or 8294 3912
Fri 14 - Sun 16 Norma O'Hara Murphy, Hill Billy Goats, Slim Dusty Dedication, Slim Dusty family, Jeff Brown, Dean Perrett plus more Bony Mountain Music Festival, nr Warick Qld check the website
Sat 15
11am to 4.30pm
Playford CM Club Open Mike Everyone’s welcome! We look forward to seeing you on Saturday prior to the Club day.- Entry $4.00 per person for all attending Tea, Coffee provided. BYO Nibbles to share. Playford CM Club, Uley Road Hall, Elizabeth Downs entry off Forrestall Rd Fred Payne
0401 096 634
Sun 16
1-5pm
The Steve Bartel Band Railroad CM Club, at S.A. Sea Rescue Squadron, Barcoo Road, West Beach
0413-522-516
Sun 16
12noon to 4pm
D-V8's Playford CM Club, Uley Road Hall, Elizabeth Downs entry off Forrestall Rd
8255 8920
Sun 16
1.30-4.30pm
Brian Letton NCMA Clubrooms, 28 Afford Road, Pt Pirie
$18 conc. $15
Mary
0408 334 086
Sun 16
1.30-5pm
Billy Dee & Friends with Guest Walk Ups - ‘Come as a Guest - Leave as a Friend’ Plympton & Glenelg RSL, 464 Marion Rd, Plympton Park 8352 4046 meals
available from 12.30
Sun 16
4pm
Michaela Jenke Barossa Valley Brewing Tanunda  
Mon 17
7.30pm
Brian Letton Moonta Town Hall, Moonta
$18 conc. $15
Lorraine
0418 830 639
Mon 17
8-9pm
ThreeD Hillbilly Hoot Linde Reserve, Nelson Street, Stepney  
Thur 20
6.30pm
Company of Two meals from 5.30pm Plympton & Glenelg RSL, 464 Marion Rd, Plympton Park  
Sun 23
1-5pm
Jukebox Boys Kilburn R.S.L. CM Functions, Way Street, Kilburn
8449 4743
Sun 23
1-5pm
Jay J Shannon and Winchester Plympton & Glenelg RSL, 464 Marion Rd, Plympton Park  
Fri 28 to Sun Oct 7 Connie Kis Andersen, Sharon Benjamin, Lance Birrell, Owen Blundell, Rob Breese, Jeff Brown, Allan Caswell, Stephen R Cheney, Aly Cook, Don Costa, Country Horizon, Dale Duncan, Angela Easson, Dwayne Elix, Emma Jene, Lee Forster, Angus Gill, Paul Gibbs, Terry Gordon, Bec Hance, Johanna Hemara, Kate Hindle, Ged & Trudy Hintz, Graeme Hugo, Michaela Jenke, Glenn Jones, John Krsulja, John Lecner, Dianne Lindsay, Warren Mahoney, Cameron Mason

Mildura Country Music Festival, Mildura

Neil McArthur, John O’Dea, Steve Passfield, Steve Passfield, Taylor Pfeiffer, Evan Platschinda, Alby Pool, Reg Poole OAM, Amber Joy Poulton, Dave Prior, Anita Ree, Kim Ritchie, Kiara Rodrigues, Michelle Russell, Show Pony Express, Aleyce Simmonds, Pete Smith, Steve Sparrow, Justin Standley, Anthony Taylor, The Long & Short Of It, Gina Timms, Rodney Vincent, Bryen Willems, Chooka Williams, Dani Young

1800 039 043
Sat 29
11am-3pm
Lee Brocky & Outback Overdrive Mount Remarkable Show, Melrose Showgrounds, Melrose  
Sun 30
1-5pm
The Front Men Kilburn R.S.L. CM Functions, Way Street, Kilburn
8449 4743
Sun 30
11am- 4pm
5th Sun
The Blackhats Murray Bridge CM Club, Murray Bridge Community Club, Sturt Reserve Rd, Murray Bridge. *note change of address for this month only*
8535 4317
OCTOBER
Mon 1
8-9pm
ThreeD Hillbilly Hoot Linde Reserve, Nelson Street, Stepney  
Thur 4
8pm
Beccy Cole plus Libby O’Donovan and Kelly Brouhaha West Augusta Football Club, Gardiner Ave, Port Augusta flyer tickets
Thur 4
6.30pm
Company of Two meals from 5.30pm Plympton & Glenelg RSL, 464 Marion Rd, Plympton Park  
Fri 5
6.30pm
Juliet Oliver Woodstock Wines, 215 Douglas Gully Road, Mclaren Flat  
Sat 6
11.30am  till 4.30pm
Roseworthy Open Mic
$4 entry - tea and coffee provided, bring your own lunch
Memorial Hall, Cnr Elizabeth St and Wright St Roseworthy  Run By Fred and Ken and will continue on the first Sat of each month Fred Payne  0401 096 634 or frederickpayne3@optusnet.com.au
Sat 6 The Cut Snakes Cupsfest, Streaky Bay  
Sun 7
12.30-4.30pm

Tru Country & Graeme Hugo plus Malcolm Doyle

Adelaide CM Club Inc., 11 LaSalle St, Slovenian Club, Dudley Park
(08) 8258 7110
0409 692 434
Sun 7
12-5pm
Palomino Deluxe + guest Trevor Philbey Willaston CM Club, Willaston Football Clubrooms, Gawler River Road, Willaston
0415 671 679
Sun 7
1-5pm
TBA South East CM Assoc., RSL Bowling Club Jubilee Highway, Mount Gambier
8725 5762
Sun 7
2pm
Bluegrass Jam all welcome! lunch available Semaphore RSL, 10 Semaphore Rd, Semaphore  
Mon 8
8-9pm
ThreeD Hillbilly Hoot Linde Reserve, Nelson Street, Stepney  
Oct 9-16 John Williamson, Troy Cassar-Daley, Gina Jeffreys, Sara Storer, Tania Kernaghan, Anne Kirkpatrick, James Blundell, Amber Lawrence plus many more! Cruising Country No. 8 1800 175 174
Thur 11-
Sun 14
Justin Standley, Graeme Hugo, Kim Ritchie, Allan Webster, Tom Maxwell, Dale Duncan, Dwayne Elix, Bev Branson, Cactus Martins, Bill Bedford, Michele Little, Jay J Shannon, Jenny Brosnan Port Pirie Country Music Festival by NCMA Clubrooms, 28 Afford Road, Pt Pirie Maureen
0408 344 224
Fri 12 to
Sun 14

Harnessing Young Talent, Talent Quest & Workshop  All ages and genres welcome!

POSTPONED UNTIL 1ST HALF OF 2019

Port Pirie Sporting and Community Club Inc
Port Pirie
Jasmine on
0408 921 054 or
Roma 0488 147 862
Sun 14
12.30 to 5pm
Heartland with special guest Dwayne Elix Southern CM Club, Clovelly Park Memorial Community Centre, 16 York Avenue, Clovelly Park
0408 891 512
or 8294 3912
Sun 14
11am-4pm
Bernie & the Bandits Barossa CM Club, Stockwell Sports Club, Stockwell 8523 1957
Mon 15
8-9pm
ThreeD Hillbilly Hoot Linde Reserve, Nelson Street, Stepney  
Mon 15
8pm
Justin Standley Moonta Town Hall, Moonta
$18 and $15 conc.
Lorraine
0418 830 639
Wed 17
8pm
Col Elliott
Millicent and District Community Club, 28 Davenport Street, Millicent Table bookings for meals
8733 3888
Enquiries 0418 898 248.
Thur 18
6.30pm
Company of Two meals from 5.30pm Plympton & Glenelg RSL, 464 Marion Rd, Plympton Park  
Fri 19 & Sat 20
8.30-12pm
Steve Bartel Band Broken Hill Musicians Club, 276 Crystal Street, Broken Hill (08) 8088 1777
Free Entry
Sat 20
11am to 4.30pm
Playford CM Club Open Mike Everyone’s welcome! We look forward to seeing you on Saturday prior to the Club day.- Entry $4.00 per person for all attending Tea, Coffee provided. BYO Nibbles to share. Playford CM Club, Uley Road Hall, Elizabeth Downs entry off Forrestall Rd Fred Payne
0401 096 634
Sun 21
1-5pm
Palomino Deluxe Railroad CM Club, at S.A. Sea Rescue Squadron, Barcoo Road, West Beach
0413-522-516
Sun 21
12noon to 4pm
Road Runners Playford CM Club, Uley Road Hall, Elizabeth Downs entry off Forrestall Rd
8255 8920
Sun 21
1.30-5pm
Billy Dee & Friends with Guest Walk Ups - ‘Come as a Guest - Leave as a Friend’ Plympton & Glenelg RSL, 464 Marion Rd, Plympton Park 8352 4046 meals
available from 12.30
Mon 22
8-9pm
ThreeD Hillbilly Hoot Linde Reserve, Nelson Street, Stepney  
Fri 26 to Sun 28 tba Fleurieu Folk Festival, Willunga  
Sat 27
4-7pm
Lee Brocky & Outback Overdrive Vintage & Classic Show - Lake Albert Caravan Pk, Meningie  
Sun 28
11am- 4pm
The Sherrahs Murray Bridge CM Club, Imperial Football Club Johnstone Pk, Murray Bridge
8535 4317
Sun 28
1-5pm
Heartland Kilburn R.S.L. CM Functions, Way Street, Kilburn
8449 4743
Sun 28
1-5pm
Jay J Shannon and Winchester Plympton & Glenelg RSL, 464 Marion Rd, Plympton Park  
Sun 28
2-5pm
The Pete Smith Variety Show South East CM Assoc., RSL Bowling Club Jubilee Highway, Mount Gambier
8725 5762
Mon 29
8-9pm
ThreeD Hillbilly Hoot Linde Reserve, Nelson Street, Stepney  
NOVEMBER
Thur 1
6.30pm
Company of Two meals from 5.30pm Plympton & Glenelg RSL, 464 Marion Rd, Plympton Park  
Sat 3
11.30am  till 4.30pm
Roseworthy Open Mic
$4 entry - tea and coffee provided, bring your own lunch
Memorial Hall, Cnr Elizabeth St and Wright St Roseworthy  Run By Fred and Ken and will continue on the first Sat of each month Fred Payne  0401 096 634 or frederickpayne3@optusnet.com.au
Sat 3
8pm-midnight
Graeme Hugo, Noel Simpson, Derani Long Plains Hall, Long Plains 0428 272 199
$25pp incl country supper
Sat 3
1.30 to 4.30pm
Pete Smith's 3hr Country Show Marion RSL Club, 31-29 Norfolk Rd, Marion.   $15Entry
0408 891 512
or 8294 3912
Sun 4
12.30-4.30pm
Crossfire plus Paul Walker Adelaide CM Club Inc., 11 LaSalle St, Slovenian Club, Dudley Park
(08) 8258 7110
0409 692 434
Sun 4
12-5pm
The Sherrah + guest tba Willaston CM Club, Willaston Football Clubrooms, Gawler River Road, Willaston
0415 671 679
Sun 4
2-5pm
Kevin Sporer & Country Sounds with Mark & Nanette South East CM Assoc., RSL Bowling Club Jubilee Highway, Mount Gambier
8725 5762
Sun 4
1.30-4.30pm
Pete Smith "The Showman" NCMA Clubrooms, 28 Afford Road, Pt Pirie Mary
0408 334 086
Sun 4
2pm
Bluegrass Jam all welcome! lunch available Semaphore RSL, 10 Semaphore Rd, Semaphore  
Mon 5
8pm
Pete Smith "The Showman" Moonta Town Hall, Moonta Lorraine
0418 830 639
Mon 5
8-9pm
ThreeD Hillbilly Hoot Linde Reserve, Nelson Street, Stepney  
Fri 9
7.30pm
the McClymonts Old Mill Hotel, Hahndorf tickets
Fri 9 to
Sun 12
tba Mountaingrass, at the George Kerferd Hotel at Mayday Hills in Beechworth  
Sun 11
11am-4pm
Tru Country & Graeme Hugo Barossa CM Club, Nuriootpa Memorial Hall, Murray St, Nuriootpa 8523 1957
Sun 11
12.30 to 5pm
Justin Standley with Palomino Deluxe Southern CM Club, Clovelly Park Memorial Community Centre, 16 York Avenue, Clovelly Park
0408 891 512
or 8294 3912
Fri 16 to
Sun 18
tba expressions of interest welcomed! Wirrina Bluegrass & Acoustic Roots Festival, Wirrina Cove Holiday Park, Wirrina Cove  
       
Fri 16 to
Sun 18
Graham Corne's All Stars with Andy Seymour (Friday night only), Peter Coad & The Coad Sisters, Jim Hermel & Runaway Dixie, Jasmine Rae, Mellissa Preusker, Pete Smith, Tyler Paterson, Tracey Rains & Claypan, John Turner Jr, Tamara Wellman

Burra Country Music Festival 2018, Burra

Talent Quest, Songwriter, Scholarship, Song of the year, FREE Workshop

flyer

Tickets
Sat 17
11am to 4.30pm
Playford CM Club Open Mike Everyone’s welcome! We look forward to seeing you on Saturday prior to the Club day.- Entry $4.00 per person for all attending Tea, Coffee provided. BYO Nibbles to share. Playford CM Club, Uley Road Hall, Elizabeth Downs entry off Forrestall Rd Fred Payne
0401 096 634
Sat 17
4pm
Michaela Jenke Barossa Valley Brewing Tanunda  
Sat 17
7 to 11.30pm
Rock N Roll Cabaret with the Jukebox Boys BYO Supper, some bar facilities available Playford CM Club, Uley Road Hall, Elizabeth Downs entry off Forrestall Rd
8255 8920 or 0413 872 425
$10 pp
Sun 18
12noon to 4pm
City Cowboys plus guest artist David Pearce Playford CM Club, Uley Road Hall, Elizabeth Downs entry off Forrestall Rd
8255 8920
Sun 18
1.30-5pm
Billy Dee & Friends with Guest Walk Ups - ‘Come as a Guest - Leave as a Friend’ Plympton & Glenelg RSL, 464 Marion Rd, Plympton Park 8352 4046 meals
available from 12.30
Sun 18 Norma O'Hara Murphy
Dinner & Show onboard Riverboat
Mildura-Paddlewheeler 0409 502 322 bookings essential
Sun 18
1-5pm
The Hoffman Duo Railroad CM Club, at S.A. Sea Rescue Squadron, Barcoo Road, West Beach
0413-522-516

Fri 23 7.30pm
& Sat 24
1.30

Peter Coad & the Coad Sisters (plus guests Runaway Dixie) Littlehampton Peace Memorial Hall, Littlehampton Cost Pre Paid per show: $25. At the door per show: $30 Includes 1 Raffle Ticket and Supper Additional Raffle Tickets available the door. Contact Ruth Richmond 0400 406 636
8536 4819 Aft 7:30 pm
Possum59.rr@gmail.com
Fri 23
8pm
Dave Prior, Rodney Vincent and Lucky Starr Encounter Bay Football Club, 16 Armstrong Rd, Victor Harbor Richard/Shirley Littley 8554 5236
Fri 23
7-11.59pm
Catherine Britt plus Melody Moko Pretoria Hotel, Mannum  
Fri 23 Norma O'Hara Murphy Horsham United Church Hall, Horsham
evening show/supper
Jean
0419 364 608
Sat 24
5pm to midnight
True Country and Heartland Brinkworth Rd, Tunkillo
(next to the town hall)
0439 195 352
Sat 24
7-11.59pm
Catherine Britt plus Melody Moko Trinity Sessions, 318 Goodwood Road Clarence Park  
Sun 25
11am- 4pm
Palomino Deluxe Murray Bridge CM Club, Imperial Football Club Johnstone Pk, Murray Bridge
8535 4317
Sun 25
1.30pm
Rodney Vincent and Lucky Starr
NCMA Clubrooms, 28 Afford Road, Pt Pirie Maureen
0428 344 224 or
8636 2457
Sun 25
1-5pm
Murray Mac & True Grit Kilburn R.S.L. CM Functions, Way Street, Kilburn
8449 4743
Sun 25
2pm
Norma O'Hara Murphy

Edenhope Golf Club, Edenhope

0427 228 659
Sun 25
1-5pm
Jay J Shannon and Winchester Plympton & Glenelg RSL, 464 Marion Rd, Plympton Park  
Mon 26
8pm
Rodney Vincent and Lucky Starr
Moonta Town Hall, Moonta
$22 and $20
Lorraine
0418 830 639
Fri 30
7pm
Norma O'Hara Murphy

Toolybuc Sporting Club, Toolybuc, Vic

03 5030 5476
tickets at door
DECEMBER
Sat 1
11.30am  till 4.30pm
Roseworthy Open Mic
$4 entry - tea and coffee provided, bring your own lunch
Memorial Hall, Cnr Elizabeth St and Wright St Roseworthy  Run By Fred and Ken and will continue on the first Sat of each month Fred Payne  0401 096 634 or frederickpayne3@optusnet.com.au
Sat 1
4pm
Michaela Jenke Barossa Valley Brewing Tanunda  
Sat 1
from 5pm
Lee Brocky & Outback Overdrive Mannum Christmas Pageant, Mannum  
Sun 2
12.30-4.30pm
Eddie Edwards & Friends plus Ella Radbone Adelaide CM Club Inc., 11 LaSalle St, Slovenian Club, Dudley Park
(08) 8258 7110
0409 692 434
Sun 2 Shania Twain Botanic Park  
Sun 2
tba
Norma O'Hara Murphy Swan Hill Club, Glencoe Room, Swan Hill 03 5032 2060
Sun 2
2-5pm
Rough around the Edges with Guest Artist Nick McIntyre South East CM Assoc., RSL Bowling Club Jubilee Highway, Mount Gambier
8725 5762
Sun 2
2pm
Bluegrass Jam all welcome! lunch available Semaphore RSL, 10 Semaphore Rd, Semaphore  
Sun 9
12.30 to 5pm
Graeme Hugo Christmas Show backed by The Frontmen Southern CM Club, Clovelly Park Memorial Community Centre, 16 York Avenue, Clovelly Park
0408 891 512
or 8294 3912
Sun 9
11am-4pm
Heartland & Derani Barossa CM Club, Nuriootpa Memorial Hall, Murray St, Nuriootpa 8523 1957
Fri 14
6.30pm
Juliet Oliver Woodstock Wines, 215 Douglas Gully Road, Mclaren Flat  
Sat 15
11am to 4.30pm
Playford CM Club Open Mike Everyone’s welcome! We look forward to seeing you on Saturday prior to the Club day.- Entry $4.00 per person for all attending Tea, Coffee provided. BYO Nibbles to share. Playford CM Club, Uley Road Hall, Elizabeth Downs entry off Forrestall Rd Fred Payne
0401 096 634
Sat 15
5-9pm
Lee Brocky & Outback Overdrive Tailem Bend Christmas Parade, Tailem Bend  
Sun 16
1-5pm
Joe Musico -/- Cactus Martens Railroad CM Club, at S.A. Sea Rescue Squadron, Barcoo Road, West Beach
0413-522-516
Sun 16
12noon to 4pm
The Sherrahs with Amy Lea as guest artist Playford CM Club, Uley Road Hall, Elizabeth Downs entry off Forrestall Rd
8255 8920
Sun 16
1.30-5pm
Billy Dee & Friends with Guest Walk Ups - ‘Come as a Guest - Leave as a Friend’ Plympton & Glenelg RSL, 464 Marion Rd, Plympton Park 8352 4046 meals
available from 12.30
Sun 16
12pm
Juliet Oliver Woodstock Wines, 215 Douglas Gully Road, Mclaren Flat  
Fri 21 & Sat 22
8.30-12pm
Steve Bartel Band Broken Hill Musicians Club, 276 Crystal Street, Broken Hill (08) 8088 1777
Free Entry
Sun 23
11am- 4pm
Heartland Murray Bridge CM Club, Imperial Football Club Johnstone Pk, Murray Bridge
8535 4317
Mon 31 tba Railroad CM Club, at S.A. Sea Rescue Squadron, Barcoo Road, West Beach
0413-522-516
Mon 31
7.30 to 00.30
The Blackhats
BYO Nibbles, Drinks, Supper  flyer
Southern CM Club, Clovelly Park Memorial Community Centre, 16 York Avenue, Clovelly Park  $20pp
0408 891 512
or 8294 3912
Mon 31
8pm to 1am
Midnight Special NYE Party Kilburn R.S.L. CM Functions, Way Street, Kilburn  NO BYO alcohol Full Bar Facilities available, BYO Supper
8349 6694
$10pp entry
Mon 31
8pm-midnight
Lee Brocky & Outback Overdrive Lake Albert Caravan Pk, Meningie  

2019

January

Sat 5
7-11pm
The Steve Bartel Band The British Workingmen's Club, Davis St, Wingfield 8347 4090
$10pp
Sun 6
4-7pm
The Steve Bartel Band Barossa Valley Brewing 2A Murray Street, Tanunda 8563 0696
free entry
Sun 6
12.30-4.30pm
Road Runners plus Graeme Clarke Adelaide CM Club Inc., 11 LaSalle St, Slovenian Club, Dudley Park
(08) 8258 7110
0409 692 434
Tue 8
7.30pm(tbc)
Keith Jamieson, Elisha Smith, Kaitlyn, Jeff & Lyn Brown & boys. Barossa CM Club, Nuriootpa Memorial Hall, Murray St, Nuriootpa 8523 1957

February

Sun 3
12.30-4.30pm
Kim Ritchie back by Bernie & the Bandits Adelaide CM Club Inc., 11 LaSalle St, Slovenian Club, Dudley Park
(08) 8258 7110
0409 692 434
Fri 16 to Sun 17 Adam Harvey, Sandie Dodd, Brothers 3, Caitlyn Shadbolt , The Wolfe Brothers, Graeme Hugo, Gavin Chandler, Rodney Vincent, Fine Form, Sandra Humphries plus many more tba 28th Annual Lake Charlegrark Country Music Marathon, Lake Charlegrark, Vic  
Fri 22 to Sun 24 tba Frances Folk Gathering, Frances  

March

Sun 3
12.30-4.30pm
Heartland with Craig Giles & Kinta Adelaide CM Club Inc., 11 LaSalle St, Slovenian Club, Dudley Park
(08) 8258 7110
0409 692 434
Sat 9
Sun 10
TBA South East CM Assoc., Country Music Festival, Mount Gambier
8725 5762

April

Sun 7
12.30-4.30pm
Steve Bartel Band Adelaide CM Club Inc., 11 LaSalle St, Slovenian Club, Dudley Park
(08) 8258 7110
0409 692 434
Fri 12 to Sun 14 tba Yakka Park Music Festival, Lucindale  

May

May 3-5 Annette & Kim (NZ), Wayne Horsburgh, Sharon Heaslip, Craig Giles, Kinta, Graeme Hugo, Kerran Keats, Orville & Minnie more artists tba Lameroo Country Music Festival, Lameroo
10th Anniversary
General Enquiries Roz
0408 597307 Camp Sites & Accomdation Enqu. Kath
08 85763395
Mon 20-
Fri 24
tba 26th Norfolk Island Country Music Festival
Norfolk Island
 
July
26-28
James Bluendel, Chad Morgan plus more tba Laura Country Music Festival, Laura  
22-Oct 16 with Craig Giles MUSIC TOUR OF AMERICA 0408 597 307

Major events

All listings were correct as supplied at the time of publication but may be subject to later alterations. Please advise the Webmaster of any errors or omissions.
Please always check the contact number/website to confirm dates and times.

Try here for Australia an Australia Wide Gig Guide

For Folk Music Gigs try FolkMadSA website

For Gig Guide entries to go into this Gig Guide please email the details to Webmaster or in a pinch ring Ian Fisk on
Phone: 08 8296 3350.  We welcome all SA and close by Country Music events for publication. Entries for this gig guide are welcomed anytime.

Printing:- Perhaps the easiest way to print out this gig guide is to select(drag mouse over) parts (or all of it), copy selection to the clipboard, paste it into a word processor, then adjust column widths etc, page set up (portrait?) and print from the word processor. Printing is is much easier in Mozella Firefox give it a go. Or print selected pages from the Adobe Acrobat reader pdf file link below.

Updated  August 18, 2018 7:58  Printable Pdf version

If you don't have Acrobat Reader clickGet Adobe Acrobate Reader
(Note Acrobat Ver 11 now available)

Top

HOME, Links, CM Stations, SA CM Clubs

8294 3912